Privacy Policy

About  Contacts  Shop  Links  Privacy

Home

Molonglo Catchment Group Privacy Policy Notice

Throughout this Privacy Notice, we refer to your "personal information" which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Notice on the Molonglo Catchment Group website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Notice from time to time.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information about you which we may collect through the Molonglo Catchment Group website includes any messages or comments you submit to us. This includes:

  •  any messages or comments you submit to the Molonglo Catchment Group;

  •  any details you provide to us as part of an application for sponsorship or project funding;

  •  any messages or comments you email us which may include personal information such as your name and email address;

  •  information collected when you apply for membership as an Individual or as a Group;

  •  information collected when you participate in an online survey; and

  •  your email address if you subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the Molonglo Catchment Group website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Molonglo Catchment Group website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Molonglo Catchment Group website.

COOKIES

The Molonglo Catchment Group website does not use cookies.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only use or disclose personal information that we collect through the Molonglo Catchment Group website or email:

  •  in accordance with this Molonglo Catchment Group Privacy Notice;

  •  where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or

  •  for the main purpose(s) for which we collected it, or for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, which may include:

    1.  subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to Landcare Australia or promotional details about products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes;

    2.  purposes related to Landcare Australia's research (including market research), planning, service development, security, testing and risk management;

    3.  purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of the Molonglo Catchment Group website; and

We may provide the personal information we collect through the Molonglo Catchment Group website or email to third parties. The types of third parties to whom we would usually disclose that personal information may include:

  •  our service providers who assist us in providing the Molonglo Catchment Group website and our products and services (for example internet and technology service providers, and our auditors, mail houses and delivery companies); and

  •  local Landcare Coordinators and project managers and other parties who assist us in running  projects or sponsorship activities.

HOW WE HANDLE EMAIL AND "CONTACT US" MESSAGES

The Molonglo Catchment Group may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Molonglo Catchment Group Privacy Statement.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or Molonglo Catchment Group employees or executive committee for purposes including trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

LINKS

The Molonglo Catchment Group website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.

Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

SECURITY

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.

So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this the Molonglo Catchment Group website Privacy Notice, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below.

Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us as set out below:

Email: webmaster at molonglocatchment.com.au
Phone: (02) 6238 2368
Address: Unit 21, Cassidy Arcade, 72-76  Monaro Street, Queanbeyan, NSW
 

About the Molonglo Catchment Group    Contacts    Links    Privacy
Send mail to webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2004-2015 Molonglo Catchment Group Inc.
Last modified: 29/10/2015